Privacy Policy
Boltic is committed to building a strong and long-lasting relationship with you based on trust and clarity. Part of this commitment means safeguarding and respecting your privacy and your choices. This is why we have laid out our full Privacy Policy below. Please read this information carefully. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at “hello@boltic.io
  1. General
    Boltic is managed and operated by Shopsense Retail Technologies Private Limited (“Boltic”, “we”, “us”, “our” or “Platform”), a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, having its registered office at 1st Floor, Wework Vijay Diamond, Opp. SBI Branch, Cross Road B, Ajit Nagar, Kondivita, Andheri East, Mumbai 400093 and is a subsidiary of Reliance Retail Ventures Limited
    1. Boltic is a no-code modern big data ops workspace for all businesses. It's built to help users easily connect, access, explore, and understand the data through a Saas (Software as a Service) Platform.Our website Boltic.io allows users (“You”, “Your”, “User”) to access our products,its features and data integration tools and related services.
    2. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with the Terms of Use (collectively called “Platform Policies”) governs your use of the Platform and describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure, processing, transfer, and storage of the information provided to us by you on the Platform. We also provide information regarding how you can access and update your Personal Information and make certain choices about how your Personal Information is used by us. We also provide information on the information that we may collect through cookies and log files, and our practices regarding such information.
    3. By using, browsing, accessing, or purchasing any Service from the Platform you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, storage, possession, dealing, handling, sharing, disclosure or transfer of your information in accordance with the terms of the Privacy Policy. We shall not use the User’s information in any manner except as provided under this Privacy Policy. Capitalised terms used herein if not defined shall have the same meaning as ascribed to them under the Terms.
    4. This document is an electronic record and is governed by the provisions under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder as may be applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
    5. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the Sensitive Personal Data or Information (defined hereinafter), the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom we shall disclose or transfer such information. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent for collection and use of your information including Personal Information (defined hereinafter) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by writing to us at hello@boltic.io . However, please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide you with the corresponding service for which you have withdrawn your consent. It is hereby clarified that your decision to withdraw your consent will not affect the processing of Personal Information based on your previous consent prior to the withdrawal.
    6. Your privacy is of paramount importance to us. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any provisions of the Terms or this Privacy Policy, we advise you to not use or access the Platform.
    7. ​​This Privacy Policy applies to all current and former users, accessing or using Our Platform, or otherwise engaging with us through email or other means.
    8. We reserve the right to, at any time, add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, with or without prior intimation to you, so please review it frequently. Therefore, all the Users are requested to regularly visit and review this Policy, as may be updated from time to time.
  2. Type of Information Collected
    1. You may be asked to provide your information anytime you visit, access, use or browse the Platform. We may share information and use it, in a manner which is consistent with the provisions and scope of this Privacy Policy. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our Services, content and advertising.
    2. You agree to provide information, which shall be true, correct, up to date and accurate. You may access, amend, alter or require deletion of your information partially or fully by contacting us at Customer care id: hello@boltic.io
    3. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any User who is under 18 (Eighteen) years. If we are made aware that we have collected the Personal Information of a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) years, we will take steps to delete the information within a reasonable time frame. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided his/ her information on the Platform without their consent, he or she shall contact us for the deletion of such information. In the event, where in contravention to the Privacy Policy and Terms, a person below the age of 18 (Eighteen) uses the services, we shall not be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person.
    4. We may collect a variety of information from you, including your name, email address, profile photo, company or entity legal name, password, address, phone number, including any other usage and interaction details with us or our affiliates. We may collect such information which when combined with other pieces of information available with us could reasonably allow you to be identified (“Sensitive Personal Information”). Sensitive Personal Information shall include but is not limited to your full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth.
    5. We may also collect, receive, process or store certain sensitive personal data or information consisting of, but not limited to:
    6. 2.5.1
      Images, Pictures, Photos;
      2.5.2
      Password;
      2.5.3
      Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
      2.5.4
      Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      2.5.5
      Any detail relating to the above Personal Information categories as provided to us for providing service; and
      2.5.6
      Any of the information received under above Personal Information categories by us for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.
      (Collectively, referred to as “Sensitive Personal Data or Information”).
    7. Cookies: We use cookies, small text files that uniquely identify your browser and enable Us to recognize the information you have consented to give us, to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our Platform. These cookies do not contain any personal information and you may choose what cookies you allow by managing your cookies settings on your browser. This will allow you to delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely, however, if you choose to disable all cookies, it will affect your overall experience with our Platform and it may make parts of our Platform non-functional or inaccessible to you in such cases. Therefore, we recommend that you enable cookies for our Platform. The cookies we collect are mainly used to serve advertising banners to you and in doing so we may use the services of third parties. Such third-party service providers do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personal information about you, and no personal information is collected or used in this process.

      Please note that if you do not want Boltic to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies. If you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you can still use Boltic’s Services, although your ability to use some of the features of the Platform may be affected. By using the Services, you consent to allowing us to retain all the above-described information in anonymous form as long as Boltic sees fit.

      The Third Parties use of cookies and other technologies helps us analyze and provide the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Policy. Please be advised that if you opt-out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Services on the Platform.
    8. Web beacons: use web beacons, images that are part of the web pages, also called pixel tags or clear gifs, in combination with cookies to understand how you interact with our Platform and the content therein. When you disable cookies, web beacons are also likely to become ineffective. You can also add browser extensions to specifically block web beacons.
    9. From third-party Analytics: Reports on activity, performance metrics, usage trends, demographic data from software (such as Google Analytics etc.), which are integrated with our Services on the Platform.
  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. We may collect a variety of information from you, including your name, password, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences, including any other usage and interaction details with us or our affiliates. We may collect such information which when combined with other pieces of information available with us could reasonably allow you to be identified (“Personal Information”). Personal Information shall include but is not limited to your full name, personal contact numbers, residential address, email address, gender or date of birth.
    2. Sensitive Personal Information (“SPI”) means such personal information which consists of information relating to your:
      • Password;
      • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
      • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      • Any detail relating to the above Personal Information categories as provided to us for providing services on the Platform; and such other information specified as constituting SPI under the applicable laws of India.
    3. Except for any SPI that you choose to provide as part of your Boltic Account or in the course of transacting on the Platform, We do not collect any SPI in the course of providing our Services on the Platform. Any SPI collected by us shall not be disclosed to any third party without your express consent, save as otherwise set out in this Policy or the Terms of Use or as required by law. It is clarified that this condition shall not apply to publicly available information, including SPI, in relation to you that you yourself make available publicly, on the Platform.
    4. However, you acknowledge that in the course of providing the Services on the Platform, We may receive SPI, either when you voluntarily choose to update your profile with information related to your identity, physical and physiological condition, or from such content posted by you on the Platform, and you hereby consent and agree to allow Us to store and display the SPI collected in this manner on the Platform and disclose it in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
    5. It is clarified that with respect to any SPI that you may share with Us, you have the sole right to determine whether you want to share such information with us. Further, with respect to any SPI that you may share in the course of updating your profile, you have the right to determine the levels of access to such information.
  4. Use of Information Collected
    1. We may collect, use or process your information including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information for the following purposes:
    2. 4.1.1
      For creating and giving you access to your registered account on the Platform.
      4.1.2
      To develop, deliver, process and improve our Products, services, content in order to personalize and improve your experience.
      4.1.3
      To inform you about our Products, services, offers, updates, upcoming events, including providing you information in relation to order confirmations, invoices, technical notices, security alerts.
      4.1.4
      For internal analytical and research purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve Our Products, Services and customer communications.
      4.1.5
      To meet any legal or regulatory requirement or comply with a request from any governmental or judicial authority.
      4.1.6
      To resolve any request, dispute, grievance or complaint raised by you in relation to your use of the Platform.
      4.1.7
      To detect or monitor any fraudulent or illegal activity on the Platform.
    3. We may share your information with specific third-party applications that we may or may have already integrated with the Platform. The purposes for which such information is shared, shall be for providing Services in accordance with the Terms of Use, such as Workflow automation, Tracking website traffic, advertising, marketing automation, CRM, User behaviour tracking, etc.
  5. Disclosure of Information Collected
    1. We may from time to time be required to disclose the information collected from you to our trusted third party service providers who assist us in order to facilitate the provision of services on the Platform. For instance, we may share your information with a third party payment gateway provider to process transactions on the Platform. By using the Platform, you consent to any such disclosure of your information with third party service providers. We ensure that such third party service providers are bound by reasonable confidentiality obligations and/ or use, maintain and follow generally accepted industry and security standards with respect to such information.
    2. We may also disclose your information when such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when we, in our sole discretion, deem it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of other Users, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk.
    3. We may also disclose or transfer your information to any third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or whole of us. We shall ensure that third parties to which we transfer or sell our assets will have appropriate confidentiality and security measures, at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy, to handle your Personal Information. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity's planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.
    4. A third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from you by such third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The Financial Information collected from you is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by you through a process of authentication in which we shall have no role to play and hence, we shall bear no liability in relation to the same. We shall neither be liable nor responsible for any actions or inactions of third party payment gateway providers or any breach of conditions, representations and warranties given by them. We shall also not be obligated to mediate or resolve any dispute or disagreement between you and such third party payment service providers.
    5. While we take best efforts to ensure that your information including Personal Information, Financial Information and Sensitive Personal Information or Data is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, you are strongly advised to exercise reasonable discretion while providing Personal Information or Financial Information while using the services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches.
    6. Your information may also be transferred, stored or processed in any country other than the one where you access the Platform. For purposes of sharing or disclosing data in accordance with the Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to transfer your information outside of your country. By using the Platform, you consent to such transfer of your information outside of your country and also within our affiliates, subsidiaries and partners whose personnel and subcontractors, provided they have agreed to ensure the same level of data protection as prescribed under this Privacy Policy and the data protection laws of India. The information may be transferred in the event it is necessary for the performance of the services, operation of the Platform and provision of Products as agreed upon between us and the third party.
  6. Security
    1. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Personal Information that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. When you submit your information on the Platform, your information is protected through our security systems. Please note that we use international and industry-recognized standards such as per applicable laws, rules and regulations.
    2. Your information is contained within secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of authorized persons who have access rights to such systems or otherwise require such information for the purposes provided in this Policy. These authorized persons are also under an obligation to keep such information confidential. We abide by the multi-tenant data governance obligations, and ensure that one User cannot view other User’s data. We conduct infrastructure vulnerability scans on a weekly basis.
    3. All communication with us is safe and encrypted with TLS (Transport Layer Security). Through the Platform, we maintain complete audit trails for any action taken by any user of that Boltic Account.
    4. Although we make best possible efforts to transmit and store all the information provided by you in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you understand and acknowledge that there is no such thing as complete security and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of any information and potential security breaches. You agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive your Personal Information or events that are beyond our reasonable control including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.
  7. Cookies Policy
    1. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when you visits, access or browse the Platform, we automatically receive the uniform resource locator of the site from which such you visit, access or browse the Platform, details of the website you visit on leaving the Platform, the internet protocol (“IP”) of each User’s computer operating system, type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, and the name of the User’s internet service provider. This information is used solely to analyse overall User trends and to help us improve our services. Please note that the link between the User’s IP address and the User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties without such User’s permission or except when required by law or to provide or facilitate the User with the services. Notwithstanding the above, the User acknowledges that we reserve the right to share some of the aggregate findings, including the personal information provided by the Users in an unidentifiable, aggregate form, and not the specific data with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow the business. The amount of information sent to us depends on the settings of the web browser used by the User to access the Platforms. The User may refer to the browser used, if the User wishes to learn what information is provided to us.
    2. The Platform uses temporary cookies to store certain data. We do not store Personal Information in cookies. Information collected by us, by any means whatsoever, that does not personally identify the User as an individual (such as patterns of utilization described above) is exclusively owned by us and may be used by us and third party service providers for technical administration of the Platforms, user administration, research, development, and other purposes.
    3. You understand that you may set or amend your web browsers to delete or disable cookies. If you choose to disable cookies on your computer or mobile telecommunication device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Platform.
    4. We may allow other companies or entities to serve advertisements to you. These companies or entities include third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. We may target some advertisements to you that fit a certain general profile. We do not use Personal Information to target advertisements to you. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing the services to its Users, we may allow authorised third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser.
    5. You agree and understand that we do not exercise control over third party websites displayed as search results or links on the Platform. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, on which we have no control and shall not be held responsible or liable. We do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of such websites, the websites’ provider, or the information on the website.
    6. We may keep records of telephone calls received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of services, research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration. We may share such telephone records with third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with the services.
    7. You consent to our reproduction/publishing of all testimonials and reviews given by you on the Platform in relation to the services or the Products. You agree that we may edit the testimonials and reviews provided by you and reproduce/publish such edited or paraphrased versions of the testimonials and reviews on the Platform. If the User has any concerns with the reproduction/publication of any testimonial or review provided by you, the User may contact us at Customer care id: hello@boltic.io
  8. Opt-Out Policy
    1. The third party service providers with whom we may share information provided by you are not permitted to market their own services or send promotional emails or engage in promotional communication with you. We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from itself or its partners.
    2. If you wish to remove your contact information from all our mailing lists and newsletters, you can click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each email message. Alternatively, you can contact us at Customer care id: hello@boltic.io.We reserve the right to limit membership based on availability of contact information. All Users will be notified by email prior to any actions taken.
  9. Retention of information
    1. Although, we reserve all the rights to retain your information and any data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted under the applicable law.
    2. If you have signed up for our marketing emails, or for any other communication, we will retain your Personal Information so long as you have provided your consent to receive such communication.
  10. Updation of your Information
    1. It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your relationship with us. In the event that you would like to access, correct, delete or object to any inaccuracies of the Personal Information provided by you, please drop an email to us at hello@boltic.io .
  11. Links to other Websites
    1. Please note that your access to the Platforms or utilization of services offered on the Platform, offers or promotions in relation to the Products as may be provided by us or our affiliates, may be governed by other terms and conditions, policies or guidelines along with these Terms (“Additional Terms”). If these Terms are inconsistent with any Additional Terms, the Additional Terms will control to the extent of such inconsistency with respect to the applicable Service. These Terms govern your access and use of the Platform as well as any transaction or dealings thereon.
  12. Modification
    1. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy, as and when modified, shall be updated on the Platform. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit our Platform to understand how your Personal Information is used.
  13. Governing Law
    1. The terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India. Any dispute regarding or arising out of this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
  14. Severability
    1. Whenever possible, each section of this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted in a manner so as to be valid under applicable law. However, in the event any provision is held to be prohibited or invalid, such provision shall be ineffective only to the extent of such prohibition or invalidity, without invalidating the remainder of such provision or other remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  15. Feedback or Concern
    1. If the User has any concerns, feedback, review or any request, the User is free to contact the Company at Customer care id: hello@boltic.io
    2. Company Details:
      Shopsense Retail Technologies Private Limited
      1st Floor Wework Vijay Diamond, Cross Rd B
      Ajit Nagar, Kondivita, Andheri East
      Mumbai, Maharashtra 400069